Privacy Policy

Armis Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Armis, and associated entities, collect and use personal information that is gathered from our website and customers. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal data.

Information Collection

We collect information you provide directly to us, from public sources and from third parties. For example, we collect information when you create an account, use the Services, fill out a form, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us. We may collect your information from public sources, in person meetings or events. We may also receive your information from third parties, if you have provided your consent to the third party. Visitors to our website may elect to provide personal information in order to obtain more information about our products and services. Such information may include:

  • Name
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number
  • Company Name
  • Country

We may also collect information regarding specific activities that you perform on our websites. This information is used to help us improve the content and usability of our websites. This information is aggregated and we consider aggregated information as non-personal for the purposes of this privacy policy.

Use of Information

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • Better service you in responding to your customer service requests;
  • To quickly process your transactions, and deliver the products and services you request;
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Process payments on your account or bill you for products or services purchased by you;
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • Solicit and process your opinions through surveys;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, feedback or other site feature;

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Additional Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We may also collect data in a form that, on its own, does not allow us to identify or contact a specific individual. We may use, transfer or disclose non-personal identifiable for any purpose. The following are examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  • When you visit our websites, we may collect technical and navigational information, such as web browser type, Internet protocol address, language, location, time zone, unique device/browser identifier, and URLs requested so that we may better understand visitor behavior and improve our products, services, and content.
  • We may also collect information regarding specific activities that you perform on our websites. This information is used to help us improve the content and usability of our websites. This information is aggregated and we consider aggregated information as non-personal for the purposes of this privacy policy.

Customer Deployments

Armis deployments capture device usage in customer environments including running applications, network services, and web services accessed. Customers provide this usage data to Armis, which may contain personal information that includes:

  • IP Addresses
  •  Username
  •  MAC Addresses
  •  Location

Armis uses this information to discover, monitor and provide visibility to all devices in our customer environments. Armis fully identifies all managed, unmanaged, and IoT devices – from traditional devices like laptop computers, smart phones to smart devices like TVs, webcams, printers, HVAC systems, medical devices and more. With these devices properly identified Armis is able to take a comprehensive approach to:

  • Provide complete IoT or asset inventory
  • Enable devices to safely connect to the corporate network
  • Secure all outside connections to corporate assets

Data Transfers

Information provided to us or obtained as a result of the use of the website or the Software may be shared with third-party service providers that are engaged to assist us in managing the processes required to provide these services. Any engagement of a third-party service provider will be governed by appropriate contractual requirements prohibiting the use of your information for any purposes beyond those specifically directed by Armis and requiring that they ensure sufficient administrative and technical security mechanisms are in place to prevent your information from being improperly used, disclosed, or accessed.

We may transfer the personal data that we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the personal data originally was collected.  Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the personal data.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we will comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside of the EEA and Switzerland.  In all such cases, we will only transfer your personal data if:

You may request a copy of the safeguards that we have put in place in respect of transfers of personal data by contacting us as described in the How To Contact Us section below.

We may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security, law enforcement, or data privacy requirements.

We may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security, law enforcement, or data privacy requirements.

Access to Personal Information

The amount of personal information that we require you to supply in order to use our services will be limited to that which is relevant to supply such services. You have the right to request access to, withdraw your consent to the use and processing of, and request the correction of inaccuracies or erasure of your information that we maintain about you, subject to our obligations to maintain your information under applicable laws. We may limit or deny requests that interfere with our legitimate interests, or charge reasonable fees for access, except as prohibited by applicable law.

Armis will only store personally identifiable data about you for as long as it’s reasonably required to fulfill the purposes under which it was first provided by you unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

You may make review, update access, correction, or deletion requests by contacting us at privacy@armis.com. Where data is controlled by another entity, customers may be redirected to that company’s privacy contact for resolution.

Data Retention

 The period of time for which we keep personal data depends on the purpose for which we collected it.  In all cases we keep it for as long as necessary to fulfill your requests or inquiries, provide services or comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.  We will then delete the personal data, in accordance with our retention policy, unless we are legally required to retain it or if we need to retain it in order to comply with our legal obligations (for example, for tax and accounting purposes).

Subject to any applicable legal requirements, we typically retain personal data you provide to us through our Sites for the duration of our relationship with you and until we do not have any contact with you for an extended period of time.

Armis retains personal information for as long as it is useful in accordance with all applicable privacy and security regulations and all information may be deleted upon request to privacy@armis.com.

Protection of Personal Information

Armis takes reasonable measures to help protect personal data from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. To safeguard this information Armis uses technical, administrative and physical data protection controls including firewall barriers, data encryption techniques and authentication procedures, among others.

Cookies and Other Technologies on Armis websites

Armis websites, products, services, and content use “cookies” and other technologies such as web beacons and pixel tags. These technologies may be used to keep track of advertisements and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

We may use this information to analyze trends, administer our website, and to learn about user behavior. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative OPT Out page or by using the Google Analytics OPT Out Browser add on.

Please refer to the “Armis Cookie Policy” for OPT out information, posted on our website.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

    If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you do the following:

    Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

    Unsubscribe from this link – https://response.armis.com/hs/manage-preferences/unsubscribe-simple

    We will work to have you removed from ALL correspondence.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    You have the right to obtain a list of the categories of personal information collected about you, and other related information such as the source of the information, categories of information shared or sold to third parties, and the purpose for such sharing. To opt out of having your information shared or sold with third parties for direct marketing purposes, please submit a request at https://response.armis.com/hs/manage-preferences/unsubscribe-simple. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at privacy@armis.com.

    California Online Privacy Protection Act

    With regard to CalOPPA, Armis agrees to the following:

    • Users can visit our site anonymously.
    • This privacy policy is accessible publicly our website.
    • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’.
    • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on this Privacy Policy page.

    Children

    The Service is not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If you, as a parent or guardian, become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us. If we become aware that a user is under the age of 13 and has provided us with Personal Information without verifiable parental consent, we will delete such information from our files.

    Notifications

    Should a data breach occur, you will be notified via email according to regulatory requirements.

    We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will notify you or our Client by revising the date at the top of the policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with more prominent notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

    Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information below:

    Armis, Inc.
    300 Hamilton Avenue, Suite 500
    Palo Alto, California 94301

    privacy@armis.com

    Unsubscribe at: unsubscribe

    Last Updated: June 20, 2020